Connect with us

Wrestling Culture | WWE News & Rumors

Dragon Gate Announces Participants and Groups for King of Gate 2018

Dragon Gate Wrestling News

Dragon Gate Announces Participants and Groups for King of Gate 2018

Dragon Gate Announces Participants and Groups for King of Gate 2018

Dragon Gate has announced the participants and dates for its tournament, the King of Gate 2018. This tournament is annual and was conceived as the successor to The Number One, the tournament that took place in Dragon Gate and Toryumon to decide the most important fighters.

The format of the competition consisted of direct elimination, but for a couple of years, a tournament divided by blocks in Round Robin format was established. A victory gets two points, a tie for a time limit of 1 and another result of 0. Those who win each of them will face each other in the semifinals and in the final. The tournament will begin next May 8 at Korakuen Hall. The 20 participants will meet in 4 groups of 5 fighters.

The competition will end on June 9 and 10 with the celebration of the semifinals and final, both in the Hakata Star Lanes for day 9. Masaaki Mochizuki, champion Open the Dream Gate, will not participate in the tournament but will defend the belt against the winner on June 10. In addition, those who are last in each group will compete in a direct elimination tournament on June 2 and 3 to decide who has been last overall.

Without further delay we leave you with the groups and some meetings that have been announced:

Block A :

YAMATO, Kzy, Ben-K, Yasushi Kanda and Shun Skywalker.

Block B :

BxB Hulk, Genki Horiguchi, Big R Shimizu, Takashi Yoshida and Jason Lee

Block C :

Naruki Doi, Dragon Kid, Eita, Yosuke Santa María and Punch Tominaga

Block D :

Shingo Takagi, Masato Yoshino, Susumu Yokosuka, Kagetora
Ryo Saito

King of Gate 2018 (Day 1). Date: Tuesday, May 8 Venue: Korakuen Hall, in Tokyo.

Block D: Shingo Takagi vs. Masato Yoshino

Block C: Eita vs. Naruki Doi

Block B: Takashi Yoshida vs. Big R Shimizu

Block A: YAMATO vs. Kzy

Event Day 2. Date: Saturday, May 12. Precinct: Kariya City Industrial Promotion Center, in Aichi.

Block C: Naruki Doi vs. Punch Tominaga

Block B: Genki Horiguchi vs. Takashi Yoshida

EventDay 3. Date: Sunday, May 13. Precinct: Kofu Aimesse Yamanashi, in Yamanashi.

Block D: Ryo Saito vs. Kagetora

Block C: Yosuke Santa María vs. Punch Tominaga

Block A: Ben-K vs. Shun Skywalker

Day 4. Date: Monday, May 14. Enclosure: Kobe Sambo Hall, in Hyogo.

Block D: Ryo Saito vs. Susumu Yokosuka

Block C: Eita vs. Punch Tominaga

Block B: Takashi Yoshida vs. BxB Hulk

Block A: YAMATO vs. Yasushi Kanda

Day 5. Date: Saturday, May 19. Venue: EDION Arena Osaka, in Osaka.

Block D: Susumu Yokosuka vs. Masato Yoshino

Block C: Eita vs. Dragon Kid

Block B: Big R Shimizu vs. Jason Lee

Block A: Kzy vs. Ben-K

Day 6. Date: Sunday, May 20. Venue: Yokkaichi Kusuryokuchi Gymnasium, in Mie.

Block D: Shingo Takagi vs. Kagetora

Block B: BxB Hulk Vs. Jason Lee

Day 7. Date: Wednesday, May 23. Venue: Yokohama Radiant Hall, in Kanagawa.

Block D: Ryo Saito vs. Masato Yoshino

Block B: BxB Hulk Vs. Genki Horiguchi

Block A: Yasushi Kanda vs. Shun Skywalker

Day 8. Date: Friday, May 25. Venue: Sapporo Susukino Mars, in Hokkaido.

Block D: Kagetora Vs. Masato Yoshino

Block C: Eita vs. Yosuke Santa María

Block B: Genki Horiguchi vs. Jason Lee

Block A: Yasushi Kanda vs. Ben-K

Day 9. Date: Saturday, May 26. Venue: Sapporo Susukino Mars, in Hokkaido.

Block D: Shingo Takagi vs. Ryo Saito

Block C: Dragon Kid vs. Yosuke Santa María

Block B: Genki Horiguchi vs. Big R Shimizu

Block A: Kzy vs. Shun Skywalker

Day 10. Date: Sunday, May 27. Venue: Sapporo Susukino Mars, in Hokkaido.

Block D: Shingo Takagi vs. Susumu Yokosuka

Block C: Dragon Kid vs. Naruki Doi

Block B: BxB Hulk Vs. Big R Shimizu

Block A: YAMATO vs. Shun Skywalker

Day 11. Date: Tuesday, May 29. Venue: Sendai Sun Festa, in Miyagi.

Block D: Kagetora Vs. Susumu Yokosuka

Block C: Yosuke Santa María vs. Naruki Doi

Block B: Takashi Yoshida vs. Jason Lee

Block A: YAMATO vs. Ben-K

Day 12. Date: Wednesday, May 30. Venue: Tochigi Sobun Center, in Tochigi.

Block C: Dragon Kid vs. Punch Tominaga

Block A: Kzy vs. Yasushi Kanda

Day 13. Date: Friday, June 1st. Venue: Korakuen Hall, in Tokyo.

First round (to announce)

Day 14. Date: Saturday, June 2. Campus: Ina Municipal Gymnasium, in Nagano.

The first round of the tournament for the last place (to announce)

Day 15. Date: Sunday, June 3. Venue: Okayama Convention Center, in Okayama.

The final round of the tournament for the last place (to announce)

Day 16. Date: Saturday, June 9. Enclosure: Hakata Star Lanes, in Fukuoka.

King of Gate 2018- Finals

Event Day 17. Date: Sunday, June 10. Enclosure: Hakata Star Lanes, in Fukuoka.

Open the Dream Gate Championship: Masaaki Mochizuki (c) vs. Winner King of Gate 2018

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Comments

More in Dragon Gate Wrestling News

To Top